Join us on Facebook!
Get the AHBA Newsletter!

2009 Hound of the Year


Open Class
Roderick's Casey Pup 1104 Rod Place 292.69
Brutus 1312 Dan Gasser 171.77
Roderick's Buster 643 Rod Place 166.09
Riley 1361 Marc Mundell & Dean Wickwire 161.09
Gotter Did 1401 Samantha Fox & Benjamin Marley 157.96
Roderick's Gabby Two 1247 Rod Place 136.85
Miley 1422 Timothy B Bishop 127.76
Night Shift Droop 1289 Wade Hunt 123.55
RG's Brushpile Roscoe 1214 Richard Gibson 115.39
BBB Parkers Uncle Jessie 1308 Triple B Kennels 98.90
Mattie Mae 1379 Kyleen Stoebenau & Joe Stoebenau 93.58
Roderick's Rufus 1106 Rod Place 87.74
Backroads Black Harley 1321 Jeff Thorne 80.14
Livs Poorlil Arnold 992 Robert K Gray 77.55
Roderick's Go Away Susan 744 Rod Place 66.09
FR Dolly's Daisy Mae 1330 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets & Paddy Figg 63.21
Sangamo Paddywack Two 720 Anthony Berry 56.24
Wickwires Jersey Devil 1307 William Layton 56.17
Schotzie 1403 Robert Rohrbach 54.79
Sir Roger McMurphy 1420 Wyatt Socel 53.90
Bishops Vivian June 1382 Tracy Hewitt & Eric Hewitt 50.64
White River Jake 1204 Jeff Thorne 50.40
Roderick's Willie 1286 Teddy Brown & Rod Place 46.18
FR Dolly's Gracie 1431 Triple B Kennels 39.87
Melvin 1253 Benjamin Marley 39.57
Backroads Parkers Boondock Bow 1205 Chris Parker 38.72
Chloe 1404 Tracy Hewitt & Eric Hewitt 37.12
Soundtracks Twisted Sister 1423 Mike Tefts 32.05
Slow-Go Lulu 1435 Jeremy L. Freeze 31.44
Roderick's Sammy 1375 Rod Place 30.80
Chippewa Lake Go Go Girl 630 Triple B Kennels 29.17
Lucky Mae 1377 Kyleen Stoebenau & Joe Stoebenau 28.05
Crossroads Crazy Zach 1436 Wade Hunt & Terry Hunt 27.32
FR Benders Remington 1353 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 26.14
Goulds Bunny (Buster) 1409 James Gould 23.40
Belle "The Bun-inator" 1335 Susan Bishop 23.19
RG's Brushpile Diamond 1394 Richard Gibson 23.05
Hammer's Miss Ellie Mae 620 James Phelps & Melissa Phelps 22.80
Hess White River Bel Canto 561 Jesse Rickard & Ron Rickard 22.50
Matie's Royal Olive Oil 1362 James Phelps & Melissa Phelps 19.39
Stella Eurekas Forest Princess 1381 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 19.31
Triple B Droopy Sassy 1367 Wade Hunt & Triple B Kennels 18.50
JFB's Backroads Cory 1426 Jeffery P White 18.25
QT Pie 1356 Amy Mannor & Chris Mannor 14.70
Rudy 1345 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 14.02
Triple B Kitty 1325 Triple B Kennels 13.80
RG's Brushpile Tina 1405 Richard Gibson 13.28
Ellie Mae 1378 Kyleen Stoebenau & Joe Stoebenau 13.22
Buck's One Scent 1393 Frank Blockston Jr. 13.10
Westwind Sundance 957 Maria Zengion & Jo Ann Hilliker 12.60
Meahl's Skyline Jennie 700 John Meahl 12.00
Grammy's Gift 1421 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 11.85
Goulds Bunny Buster's Ginger 1437 James Gould 11.60
Branscombe's No Place Like Home 1443 Belinda Lanphear 11.52
Eureka's Lady Winnifred Briar Lane 1442 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 10.50
Triple B Droopy Jr. 1366 Howard Griffith 10.37
J&S Polly 1447 J&S Bassets 10.15
Jumpshootin' Big Barn Dog 1355 Jeffrey M Hirst 9.65
J&S Cletus 788 Earle K Gray 9.21
Bomber's Bent Tail Gunner 1063 Bassets of Butternut 8.94
FR Dolly's Reba 1413 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 8.72
Gin Dic's Halos and Horns 1115 Linda J Gonzalez 8.52
Gin Dic's Jolene 265 Linda J Gonzalez 7.99
Mundell's Hannah 1380 Lynn Mundell & Marc Mundell 7.69
Bucks Image 1120 Bill Ehle & Charlie Everingham 7.50
Slingblade's Runn'in Roxy 1283 Jeremy L. Freeze 7.49
Cora Mae 1391 Kyleen Stoebenau & Joe Stoebenau 7.29
Uncle Gunner's Bullet 753 Frank Blockston Jr. 6.59
Ida 1439 Susan Bishop 6.57
Coral Belle George 1418 Scott R. George 6.32
Bullets Easter Lily 1419 Karl Price 5.80
Apple Countrys Stanley Hammer 701 Scott R. George 5.05
Gin Dic's Red Dirt Girl 1338 Linda J Gonzalez 4.80
JW's Home Girl Popcorn 971 J & J Bassets 4.19
Slow-Go Super Cooper 1448 Jeremy L. Freeze 4.00
Slow-Go Gretchen 1444 Jeremy L. Freeze 3.90
Belinda 1416 Dean Wickwire 3.59
Schneck's Double Bogie 1414 Brian Schneck & Tim Schneck 3.59
Copper The Dork Dog 1412 Roy Giles 3.50
Winnie Mae 1395 Kyleen Stoebenau & Joe Stoebenau 3.00
Slow-Go Trixy 1434 Jeremy L. Freeze 2.20
Ospina's Bruno 1450 Mike Tefts 2.00
Roderick's Spent-A-Bunch 563 Rod Place & Barbara Farris 1.70
Roscoe P Coletrain 1427 Amanda Gilbert 1.29
Slow-Go Track'n Toby 1449 Jeremy L. Freeze 1.00
  

  
Champion Class
Backroads Sonny 1319 Gary Hogle Jr. 108.79
Wickwire's Muttley 786 Dean Wickwire 86.48
RG's Brushpile Buddy 1155 Richard Gibson 70.47
Backroads Parkers Lightning Luke 1207 Chris Parker 68.57
Chippewa Lake ET's Maximus 442 Triple B Kennels 63.49
FR Butch's Bender 1048 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 60.14
Belle "The Bun-inator" 1335 Susan Bishop 57.49
Tib-Bar Kurli 873 Dean Wickwire 57.31
Slow-Go Hare Bawl 1181 Jeremy L. Freeze 44.12
Branscombe George Gershwin 961 Robert K Gray 32.90
J &S Bucks Glory 1024 J&S Bassets 29.22
Roderick's Short Dawg 66 Rod Place 25.92
Buck's Sooner 1211 J & J Bassets & Scott Ehle 25.75
Roderick's Mighty Midget 386 Rod Place 24.34
Butternuts Hercules 1178 Bassets of Butternut 21.59
FR Buck's Dolly 904 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 21.32
Ranydaze Radar 1171 J & J Bassets 15.30
Butternuts Sally 1176 Bassets of Butternut 14.40
Lady's Droopy Black Dagger 626 Amy Mannor & Chris Mannor 10.59
Remington's Butternut Bomber 564 Bassets of Butternut 10.51
Backroads Sage 432 John Wlodyga 9.94
Butternuts Amazing Blitzkrieg Bopper 629 Bassets of Butternut 9.32
Sangamo Smoky Joe 488 Triple B Kennels 8.10
Lester Of Butternut 1019 Earle K Gray 7.63
Orville 711 Earle K Gray 6.45
Backroads Toby's Running Bull 755 Ron Rickard 4.37
George's Daisy 592 Scott R. George 3.22
Schotzie 1403 Robert Rohrbach 3.00
Davis' Daisy Mae III 340 William Scott & Keri Scott 3.00
  

  
Grand Champion Class
Chippewa Lake ET's Bubba 441 Triple B Kennels 131.62
J&S Hannah Belle 1163 Triple B Kennels 115.99
JW's Home Girl Emma 1159 Triple B Kennels & J & J Bassets 89.21
ET's Grave Digger 331 Triple B Kennels 59.25
Roderick's Buckshot Boone 835 Rod Place 46.48
Wickwire's Wench 699 Dean Wickwire 40.64
Leo The Rabbit Killer 1254 Benjamin Marley 37.42
Roderick's Lazy Bones 241 Rod Place 27.14
Brian's Bunny Bomber 448 Brian Schneck & Tim Schneck 22.29
Sregor's Hannah Mae 287 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 21.70
Ahnapee Huckleberry 155 Wade Hunt 20.29
JRK Yo-Da 811 J & J Bassets 17.10
Concord's Baxter 286 Wade Hunt 12.67
Roderick's Valparaiso Flash 65 Rod Place 6.00
Chippewa Lake ET's Maximus 442 Triple B Kennels 6.00
Ahnapee Trackem Annie Where 631 Roy Giles 5.70
J&S Rosie T. Basset 440 J&S Bassets 5.40
Concord's Izla A-Bomb 1096 Bill Ehle 5.00
Buster of Butternut 209 Bassets of Butternut 3.10
Concord's Butternut Boozer 558 Bassets of Butternut 2.75

To Join or Learn More About AHBA call us at (765) 605-3585 or (570) 728-8276
or fill out our online contact form.

©Copyright 2016 American Hunting Basset Association