Join us on Facebook!
Get the AHBA Newsletter!

Highpoint Hound of the Year Winners

SUNSHINE MILLS/PURINA AHBA/ARHA HIGH POINT HOUND OF YEAR
  Open Class Champion Class Grand Champion
2016 Winners Rodericks Lucky
Barbara Farris & Rod Place
Coral Belle George
Triple B Kennels
Bailey Rae Huntin All Day
Jim Spinelli & Melissa Spinelli
2016 Reserve Soundtrack Smashing Pumpkins
Miriam Tefts
Molly
John Konrad
Gotter Did
Benjamin Marley & Samantha Fox
2015 Winners Coral Belle George
Triple B Kennels
Spice Girl Margie
John Wlodyga
Mordakai
David Barringer
2015 Reserve Molly
John Konrad
Angus
John Konrad
Backroads Sonny
Gary Hogle Jr.
2014 Winners Triple B M&M Trip
Miles Biery & Megan Biery
Mordakai
David Barringer
Leo The Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
2014 Reserve Spice Girl Rosey
John Wlodyga
Bailey Rae Huntin All Day
Jim Spinelli & Melissa Spinelli
Gotter Did
Benjamin Marley & Samantha Fox
2013 Winners Bailey Rae Huntin All Day
Jim Spinelli & Melissa Spinelli
Bishops Vivian June
Tracy Hewitt & Eric Hewitt
Gotter Did
Benjamin Marley & Samantha Fox
2013 Reserve Sweet N Sassy Sadie
Jim Spinelli & Melissa Spinelli
Mister Buster
Adam Brown & Rebecca Brown
Leo The Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
2012 Winners Mister Buster
Adam Brown & Rebecca Brown
Schotzie
Robert Rohrbach
Leo The Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
2012 Reserve Dixie Omega
William Layton
FR Dolly's Daisy Mae
Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets & Paddy Figg
Gotter Did
Benjamin Marley & Samantha Fox
2011 Winners Bishops Vivian June
Tracy Hewitt & Eric Hewitt
BBB Parkers Uncle Jessie
Triple B Kennels
Backroads Sonny
Gary Hogle Jr.
2011 Reserve Spice Girl Anise
John Wlodyga
Gotter Did
Benjamin Marley & Samantha Fox
J&S Hannah Belle
Triple B Kennels
2010 Winners Gotter Did
Samantha Fox & Benjamin Marley
Tib-Bar Kurli
Dean Wickwire
Backroads Sonny
Gary Hogle Jr.
2010 Reserve BBB Parkers Uncle Jessie
Triple B Kennels
Roderick's Casey Pup
Rod Place
Leo The Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
2009 Winners Roderick's Casey Pup
Rod Place
Backroads Sonny
Gary Hogle, Jr.
Chippewa Lake ET's Bubba
Triple B Kennels
2009 Reserve Brutus
Dan Gasser
Wickwire's Muttley
Dean Wickwire
J & S Hannah Belle
Triple B Kennels
2008 Winners Backroads Parkers Lightning Luke
Chris Parker
Leo the Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
JW’s Home Girl Emma
Triple B Kennels & J&J Bassets
2008 Reserve Tib-Bar Kurli
Dean Wickwire
Mundell's Squirt
Timothy B. Bishop
J & S Hanna Belle
Triple B Kennels
2007 Winners Leo the Rabbit Killer
Benjamin Marley
Branscombe George Gershwin
Robert K. Gray
JW’s Home Girl Emma
Triple B Kennels & J&J Bassets
2007 Reserve RG's Brushpile Buddy
Richard Gibson
Roderick's Buckshot Boone
Rod Place
Buck's Magnum Spanky
Kevin Biery
2006 Winners J&S Hannah Belle
Triple B Kennels
JW’s Home Girl Emma
Triple B Kennels & J&J Bassets
Concord’s Baxter
Jay Lemens
2006 Reserve Butternut Hercules
Bussets of Butternut
Ahnapee Trackem Annie Where
Jay Lemens
Bryce's Butch of Butternut
Bassets of Butternut
2005 Winners Ladys Droopy Black Dagger
Chris and Amy Manor
Rodericks Buckshot Boone
Rod Place
Buck’s Magnum Spanky
Triple B Kennels
2005 Reserve JRK Stormy
Scott Ehle
Concord's Izla A-Bomb
Bill Ehle
Roderick's Nuk-Um Shortcake
Scott Ehle
2004 Winners J&S Rosie T Basset
J&S Bassets
Backwoods Toby
Dan Wells
Buck’s Magnum Spanky
Triple B Kennels
2004 Reserve Roderick’s Buckshot Boone
Rod Place
J&S Linn County Mac
J&S Bassets
Roderick’s Lazy Bones
Rod Place
2003 Winners Win Backroads Nygil
Randy Smith
Bryces Butch of Butternut
Bassets of Butternut
Buck’s Magnum Spanky
Triple B Kennels
2003 Reserve Little Man Jake II
Rodney A Roman
Sangamo Paddington Bear
Marshall Conway
Rodericks Lazy Bones
Rod Place
2002 Winners Lucky Lockett
Susan Cannon
Kings Lets Have a Chase
Darrell & Vickie Woods
Rodericks Lazy Bones
Rod Place
2002 Reserve J&S Linn County Mac
J&S Bassets
Buster of Butternut
Bassets of Butternut
Rodericks Big Bertha
Rod Place
2001 Winners Apple Country Maggie Sue
Kevin Biery
Sangamo Blue Flash
Nancy Conway
Etzwiler's Deputy Daniel
Kenneth Etzwiler
2001 Reserve Kings Lets Have a Chase
Darrell & Vickie Woods
???
Rodericks Lazy Bones
Rod Place
2000 Winners Backroads Buddy Boy I
Dan Wells
Roderick's Chili Dog
Rod Place
Etzwiler's Deputy Daniel
Kenneth Etzwiler
2000 Reserve Roderick's Valparaiso Flash
Rod Place
Miller's Samantha
Larry & Kim Sutterfield
Crackerjack Roderic's Texas
Rod Place & Barb Farris
1999 Winners Roderick's Clyde
Gary Hogle
Roderick's Chili Dog
Barb Farris
Roderick's Big Bertha
Rod Place
1999 Reserve Meahl's Fallen Angel
John Meahl
Spanky's Magnum Buck
Jim Stinnett
Etzwilers' Deputy Daniel
Kenneth Etzwiler
1998 Winners Sangamo Slinky
Nancy Conway
Crackerjack Roderick's Texas
Rod Place & Barb Farris
Roderick's Big Bertha
Rod Place
1998 Reserve Fran's Peachy Keen
John Wlodyga
Friendly Fran Finder
John Wlodyga
JRK Roderick's Bruno
Rod Place
1997 Winners Maple Valley Roderick
Rod Place
JRK Roderick's Georgio
Rod Place
Etzwiler's Jessie Lee
Kenneth Etzwiler
1997 Reserve Speedy Sophie
John Wlodyga
Ricky's I Love Lucy
Rickie Gaglione
JRK Roderick's Bruno
Rod Place
1996 Winners Apple Country Chelsea Blue
Wickwire's Cinnamon Candy
Dean Wickwire
No Class
1996 Reserve Jason
Dean Wickwire
JRK Roderick's Bruno
Rod Place
No Class
1995 Winners Bar J Magnum
Wayne Reynolds & Deana Eltringham
Wickwire's Cinnamon Candy
Dean Wickwire
No Class
1995 Reserve Gidget Runs Rabbits
Deana Eltringham
Etzwiler's Jessie Lee
Kenneth Etzwiler
No Class

To Join or Learn More About AHBA call us at (765) 605-3585 or (570) 728-8276
or fill out our online contact form.

©Copyright 2016 American Hunting Basset Association